Most profitable today: Bitmain Antminer Z15 Pro (860KSol) +$55.14 / dayHosting from $0.036/kWh in 19 countries78 sellers · 5026 offers, Profits updated 23:00 UTC All miners by profit →For vendors
HardwareHosting
Your powerElectricity price: $0.0364/kWh USD
For vendors
Bitmain Antminer E9 (2.4Gh)
Hashrate2,400 MH/s
Power1,920 W
Efficiency0.8 J/MH
ReleaseJul 2022
Noise75 dB

Bitmain Antminer E9 (2.4Gh)

Bitmain · EtHash · Mines ETC

−$0.80profit a day
−$23.98a month
Neverto pay back at the best price

2 offers from $976

X-ON Mining Ships from China · checked 20 h ago
✓ In stock
Best price$976 Never payback · $0.41/MH
Go to shop
Yesmining ✓ Verified seller Bitmain Antminer E9 2.4G Ethereum ETC Miner Host with them from $0.07/kWh, $98 a month Ships from China · checked 18 h ago
✓ In stock
$3,500 Never payback · $1.46/MH
Go to shop

Selling this miner? List your offer

Where to run it

All-in hosting rates for this 1,920 W machine, and the profit left at today's income.

NigeriaOneMiners ★ Featured Natural gas33 MW $0.0364/kWh$51 a month $-0.80 / day See hosting
EthiopiaOneMiners ★ Featured Hydro40 MW $0.0399/kWh$56 a month $-0.96 / day See hosting
UAE - Dubai and Abu DhabiOneMiners ★ Featured DubaiNatural gas34 MW $0.042/kWh$59 a month $-1.06 / day See hosting
YguazúThe Mining Shop UK ✓ Verified Mixed renewables $0.04/kWh$56 a month $-0.97 / day See hosting
NigeriaKentino ✓ Verified 13 MW $0.048/kWh$67 a month $-1.33 / day See hosting
The Mining Future hosting Mexico (Calpulalpan)The Mining Future Calpulalpan3 MW $0.058/kWh$81 a month $-1.79 / day See hosting

Compare all 107 hosting sites

Your numbers

The calculator from our free widget: every payback on this page follows it.

Income a day
$0.88
Power a day
−$1.68
Hosting a day
—
Profit a day
−$0.80
Payback at $976
—

Profit and payback are estimates from today's coin prices and network difficulty, before pool fees, hosting and taxes. They change every day. Not financial advice.

Put this calculator on your site →

Profit at $0.0364/kWh

PeriodIncomeElectricityProfit
Day$0.88−$1.68−$0.80
Week$6.15−$11.74−$5.60
Month$26.34−$50.32−$23.98
Year$320.46−$612.22−$291.76

Income vs electricity · 46.1 kWh a day · at today's ETC price and difficulty

Profitable up to$0.019/kWhBreak-even electricity price
Break-even ETC price $14.54 0% below today's price

Bitmain Antminer E9 is an EtHash ASIC for Ethereum Classic (ETC) and ETHW, producing 2400 MH/s (2.4 GH/s) at 1920 W, or 0.8 J/MH. It was released in July 2022.

Profit by coin

Every coin this miner can mine, at today's prices and difficulty · $0.0364/kWh

CoinMined per dayIncome / dayProfit
ETHW 11.7 ETHW $2.78 $1.11
QKC 886 QKC $2.19 $0.51
EGAZ 790 EGAZ $1.24 −$0.43
OCTA 12.2 OCTA $0.98 −$0.70
ETC Rated on 0.115 ETC $0.88 −$0.80

Rankings use the algorithm's main coin (BTC for SHA-256, LTC + DOGE for Scrypt): small side chains may pay more per hash today but can't absorb much hashrate.

Price history

━ Average price   ━ Lowest price

Specifications

ManufacturerBitmain
ModelBitmain Antminer E9 (2.4Gh)
ReleaseJul 2022
AlgorithmEtHash
Hashrate2,400 MH/s
Power1,920 W
Efficiency0.8 J/MH
Noise75 dB
Size195 × 290 × 400 mm
Weight14.2 kg
InterfaceEthernet
Temperature5–40 °C
Humidity10–90 %

Mineable coins

About this miner

The Bitmain Antminer E9 (2.4Gh) is an ASIC miner by Bitmain for the EtHash algorithm, rated at 2,400 MH/s on 1,920 W. It came out in July 2022. At 0.8 J/MH it uses 38% more power per hash than the median EtHash miner we track (0.6 J/MH). At $0.036/kWh its power costs more than it earns mining ETC (−$0.80 a day), so it only pays with cheaper electricity. The best price on AsicProfit is $976. At 75 dB it belongs in a dedicated mining site or hosting facility.

Questions and answers

Ask about this miner. Verified accounts ask and answer, sellers answer as their store, and every post is checked before it shows.

No questions yet. Ask the first one.

Sign in with a verified account to ask a question. Sign in

Similar miners

ModelHashratePowerProfit
Jasminer X16-Q1,950 MH/s620 W $0.17
Jasminer X42,500 MH/s1,200 W −$0.13
iPollo V1 Classic1,550 MH/s1,240 W −$0.52
Bitmain Antminer E9 Pro (3.68Gh)3,680 MH/s2,200 W −$0.58
iPollo V13,600 MH/s3,100 W −$1.39
Innosilicon A11 Pro ETH (1500Mh)1,500 MH/s2,350 W −$1.50