Most profitable today: Bitmain Antminer Z15 Pro (860KSol) +$55.14 / dayHosting from $0.036/kWh in 19 countries78 sellers · 5026 offers, Profits updated 23:00 UTC All miners by profit →For vendors
HardwareHosting
Your powerElectricity price: $0.0364/kWh USD
For vendors
Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th)
Hashrate50.0 TH/s
Power1,975 W
Efficiency39.5 J/TH
ReleaseApr 2019
Noise82 dB

Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th)

Bitmain · SHA-256 · Mines BTC

+$0.10profit a day
$3.06a month
7751 daysto pay back at the best price

1 offer from $790

X-ON Mining Used Profitable Used Antminer S17 Pro For Sale, Antminer S17 Pro 50th/s 53th/s Bitcoin Miner Low Shipping Cost Ships from China · checked 20 h ago
✓ In stock
Best price$790 7751 days payback · $15.80/TH
Go to shop

Selling this miner? List your offer

Where to run it

All-in hosting rates for this 1,975 W machine, and the profit left at today's income.

NigeriaOneMiners ★ Featured Natural gas33 MW $0.0364/kWh$52 a month +$0.10 / daypays back in 7751 days See hosting
EthiopiaOneMiners ★ Featured Hydro40 MW $0.0399/kWh$57 a month $-0.06 / day See hosting
UAE - Dubai and Abu DhabiOneMiners ★ Featured DubaiNatural gas34 MW $0.042/kWh$61 a month $-0.16 / day See hosting
YguazúThe Mining Shop UK ✓ Verified Mixed renewables $0.04/kWh$58 a month $-0.07 / day See hosting
NigeriaKentino ✓ Verified 13 MW $0.048/kWh$69 a month $-0.45 / day See hosting
The Mining Future hosting Mexico (Calpulalpan)The Mining Future Calpulalpan3 MW $0.058/kWh$84 a month $-0.92 / day See hosting

Compare all 107 hosting sites

Your numbers

The calculator from our free widget: every payback on this page follows it.

Income a day
$1.83
Power a day
−$1.73
Hosting a day
—
Profit a day
$0.10
Payback at $790
—

Profit and payback are estimates from today's coin prices and network difficulty, before pool fees, hosting and taxes. They change every day. Not financial advice.

Put this calculator on your site →

Profit at $0.0364/kWh

PeriodIncomeElectricityProfit
Day$1.83−$1.73$0.10
Week$12.79−$12.08$0.71
Month$54.82−$51.76$3.06
Year$666.96−$629.76$37.20

Income vs electricity · 47.4 kWh a day · at today's BTC price and difficulty

Profitable up to$0.039/kWhBreak-even electricity price
Break-even BTC price $76,747 6% below today's price

The Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50 TH/s) is a SHA-256 ASIC for BTC and BCH, running on 1975 W at an efficiency of 39.5 J/TH. It was released in April 2019.

Profit by coin

Every coin this miner can mine, at today's prices and difficulty · $0.0364/kWh

CoinMined per dayIncome / dayProfit
PPC 20.7 PPC $6.22 $4.49
BC2 23.1 BC2 $2.35 $0.63
XEC 296,034 XEC $1.98 $0.26
BCH2 74.5 BCH2 $1.86 $0.14
BSV 0.102 BSV $1.84 $0.11
BTC Rated on 0.0000225 BTC $1.83 $0.10
BCH 0.00592 BCH $1.71 −$0.01
FB 2.14 FB $0.78 −$0.94

Rankings use the algorithm's main coin (BTC for SHA-256, LTC + DOGE for Scrypt): small side chains may pay more per hash today but can't absorb much hashrate.

Price history

━ Average price   ━ Lowest price

Specifications

ManufacturerBitmain
ModelBitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th)
Also known asAntminer S17 Pro-50TH/s
ReleaseApr 2019
AlgorithmSHA-256
Hashrate50.0 TH/s
Power1,975 W
Efficiency39.5 J/TH
Noise82 dB
Size178 × 296 × 298 mm
Weight9.5 kg
InterfaceEthernet
Temperature5–45 °C
Humidity5–95 %

Mineable coins

About this miner

The Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th) is an ASIC miner by Bitmain for the SHA-256 algorithm, rated at 50.0 TH/s on 1,975 W. It came out in April 2019. At 39.5 J/TH it uses 98% more power per hash than the median SHA-256 miner we track (20.0 J/TH). At $0.036/kWh it ranks #192 of 299 SHA-256 miners by daily profit, earning about $0.10 a day mining BTC. The best price on AsicProfit is $790. At 82 dB it belongs in a dedicated mining site or hosting facility.

Questions and answers

Ask about this miner. Verified accounts ask and answer, sellers answer as their store, and every post is checked before it shows.

No questions yet. Ask the first one.

Sign in with a verified account to ask a question. Sign in

Similar miners

ModelHashratePowerProfit
Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th)53.0 TH/s2,094 W $0.11
Innosilicon T3+ 52T52.0 TH/s2,200 W −$0.02
Ebang Ebit E11++44.0 TH/s1,980 W −$0.12
Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th)53.0 TH/s2,385 W −$0.15
StrongU STU-U846.0 TH/s2,100 W −$0.15
Ebang Ebit E12+50.0 TH/s2,500 W −$0.36