Most profitable today: Bitmain Antminer Z15 Pro (860KSol) +$55.14 / dayHosting from $0.036/kWh in 19 countries78 sellers · 5026 offers, Profits updated 23:00 UTC All miners by profit →For vendors
HardwareHosting
Your powerElectricity price: $0.0364/kWh USD
For vendors
MicroBT Whatsminer M50S
Hashrate128 TH/s
Power3,276 W
Efficiency25.6 J/TH
ReleaseJul 2022
Noise75 dB

MicroBT Whatsminer M50S

MicroBT · SHA-256 · Mines BTC

+$1.82profit a day
$54.48a month
342 daysto pay back at the best price

14 offers from $620

Miners1688 Ships from Hong Kong · checked 30 h ago
✓ In stock
Best price$620 342 days payback · $4.84/TH
Go to shop
Letine Mining Ships from China · checked 15 h ago
✓ In stock
$632 349 days payback · $4.94/TH
Go to shop
HSASICMINER ✓ Verified seller Ships from China · checked 9 h ago
✓ In stock
$780 430 days payback · $6.09/TH
Go to shop
WoYou Miner MicroBT Whatsminer M50S BTC Bitcoin Miner Host with them from $0.062/kWh, $148 a month Ships from Hong Kong · checked 11 h ago
✓ In stock
$793 437 days payback · $6.20/TH
Go to shop
MinandoVoy MicroBT Whatsminer M50S (128Th/s) Host with them from $0.075/kWh, $179 a month Ships from Spain · checked 11 h ago
✓ In stock
$816 729 EUR · 450 days payback · $6.37/TH
Go to shop
ZC Miner Whatsminer M50S (126Th/s) Bitcoin Miner · 122T Ships from Hong Kong SAR China · checked 14 h ago
✓ In stock
$896 494 days payback · $7.00/TH
Go to shop

Selling this miner? List your offer

Where to run it

All-in hosting rates for this 3,276 W machine, and the profit left at today's income.

NigeriaOneMiners ★ Featured Natural gas33 MW $0.0364/kWh$87 a month +$1.82 / daypays back in 342 days See hosting
EthiopiaOneMiners ★ Featured Hydro40 MW $0.0399/kWh$95 a month +$1.54 / daypays back in 403 days See hosting
UAE - Dubai and Abu DhabiOneMiners ★ Featured DubaiNatural gas34 MW $0.042/kWh$100 a month +$1.38 / daypays back in 451 days See hosting
YguazúThe Mining Shop UK ✓ Verified Mixed renewables $0.04/kWh$96 a month +$1.53 / daypays back in 405 days See hosting
NigeriaKentino ✓ Verified 13 MW $0.048/kWh$115 a month +$0.90 / daypays back in 686 days See hosting
The Mining Future hosting Mexico (Calpulalpan)The Mining Future Calpulalpan3 MW $0.058/kWh$139 a month +$0.12 / daypays back in 5270 days See hosting

Compare all 107 hosting sites

Your numbers

The calculator from our free widget: every payback on this page follows it.

Income a day
$4.68
Power a day
−$2.86
Hosting a day
—
Profit a day
$1.82
Payback at $620
—

Profit and payback are estimates from today's coin prices and network difficulty, before pool fees, hosting and taxes. They change every day. Not financial advice.

Put this calculator on your site →

Profit at $0.0364/kWh

PeriodIncomeElectricityProfit
Day$4.68−$2.86$1.82
Week$32.74−$20.03$12.71
Month$140.34−$85.86$54.48
Year$1,707−$1,045$662.81

Income vs electricity · 78.6 kWh a day · at today's BTC price and difficulty

Profitable up to$0.059/kWhBreak-even electricity price
Break-even BTC price $49,728 39% below today's price

The Whatsminer M50S is an air-cooled SHA-256 miner from MicroBT, released in July 2022 for Bitcoin, BCH and BSV. It is rated at 128 TH/s on 3276 W, or 25.6 J/TH.

Profit by coin

Every coin this miner can mine, at today's prices and difficulty · $0.0364/kWh

CoinMined per dayIncome / dayProfit
PPC 53.1 PPC $15.91 $13.05
BC2 59.2 BC2 $6.02 $3.16
XEC 757,848 XEC $5.07 $2.21
BCH2 191 BCH2 $4.77 $1.91
BSV 0.261 BSV $4.71 $1.85
BTC Rated on 0.0000576 BTC $4.68 $1.82
BCH 0.0151 BCH $4.39 $1.53
FB 5.47 FB $2.00 −$0.86

Rankings use the algorithm's main coin (BTC for SHA-256, LTC + DOGE for Scrypt): small side chains may pay more per hash today but can't absorb much hashrate.

Price history

━ Average price   ━ Lowest price

Specifications

ManufacturerMicroBT
ModelMicroBT Whatsminer M50S
ReleaseJul 2022
AlgorithmSHA-256
Hashrate128 TH/s
Power3,276 W
Efficiency25.6 J/TH
Noise75 dB
Size125 × 225 × 425 mm
InterfaceEthernet
Temperature5–45 °C
Humidity5–95 %

Mineable coins

About this miner

The MicroBT Whatsminer M50S is an ASIC miner by MicroBT for the SHA-256 algorithm, rated at 128 TH/s on 3,276 W. It came out in July 2022. At 25.6 J/TH it uses 28% more power per hash than the median SHA-256 miner we track (20.0 J/TH). At $0.036/kWh it ranks #156 of 299 SHA-256 miners by daily profit, earning about $1.82 a day mining BTC. The best price on AsicProfit is $620. At today's rates it would pay for itself in about 342 days. At 75 dB it belongs in a dedicated mining site or hosting facility.

Questions and answers

Ask about this miner. Verified accounts ask and answer, sellers answer as their store, and every post is checked before it shows.

No questions yet. Ask the first one.

Sign in with a verified account to ask a question. Sign in

Similar miners

ModelHashratePowerProfit
Canaan Avalon Made A1446135 TH/s3,310 W $2.04
MicroBT WhatsMiner M50S+ (130Th)130 TH/s3,120 W $2.03
Canaan Avalon Made A1366130 TH/s3,250 W $1.91
Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro++125 TH/s3,250 W $1.73
Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro+ (122Th)122 TH/s3,355 W $1.53
Canaan Avalon Miner A1366I119 TH/s3,570 W $1.23