Most profitable today: Bitmain Antminer Z15 Pro (860KSol) +$56.04 / dayHosting from $0.036/kWh in 19 countries78 sellers · 5026 offers, Profits updated 22:45 UTC All miners by profit →For vendors
HardwareHosting
Your powerElectricity price: $0.0364/kWh USD
For vendors
MicroBT WhatsMiner M50S++ (148Th)
Hashrate148 TH/s
Power3,256 W
Efficiency22.0 J/TH
ReleaseJul 2022
Noise75 dB

MicroBT WhatsMiner M50S++ (148Th)

MicroBT · SHA-256 · Mines BTC

+$2.57profit a day
$77.00a month
248 daysto pay back at the best price

2 offers from $636

LeedMiner ✓ Verified seller WhatsMiner M50S++ - 148TH/s Ships from China · checked 23 h ago
✓ In stock
Best price$636 248 days payback · $4.30/TH
Go to shop
Cryptoware ✓ Verified seller WhatsMiner M50S++ - 148TH/s Ships from United Kingdom · checked 23 h ago
✓ In stock
$701 274 days payback · $4.74/TH
Go to shop

Selling this miner? List your offer

Where to run it

All-in hosting rates for this 3,256 W machine, and the profit left at today's income.

NigeriaOneMiners ★ Featured Natural gas33 MW $0.0364/kWh$86 a month +$2.57 / daypays back in 248 days See hosting
EthiopiaOneMiners ★ Featured Hydro40 MW $0.0399/kWh$95 a month +$2.29 / daypays back in 278 days See hosting
UAE - Dubai and Abu DhabiOneMiners ★ Featured DubaiNatural gas34 MW $0.042/kWh$100 a month +$2.13 / daypays back in 299 days See hosting
YguazúThe Mining Shop UK ✓ Verified Mixed renewables $0.04/kWh$95 a month +$2.29 / daypays back in 279 days See hosting
NigeriaKentino ✓ Verified 13 MW $0.048/kWh$114 a month +$1.66 / daypays back in 384 days See hosting
The Mining Future hosting Mexico (Calpulalpan)The Mining Future Calpulalpan3 MW $0.058/kWh$138 a month +$0.88 / daypays back in 724 days See hosting

Compare all 107 hosting sites

Your numbers

The calculator from our free widget: every payback on this page follows it.

Income a day
$5.41
Power a day
−$2.84
Hosting a day
—
Profit a day
$2.57
Payback at $636
—

Profit and payback are estimates from today's coin prices and network difficulty, before pool fees, hosting and taxes. They change every day. Not financial advice.

Put this calculator on your site →

Profit at $0.0364/kWh

PeriodIncomeElectricityProfit
Day$5.41−$2.84$2.57
Week$37.88−$19.91$17.97
Month$162.33−$85.33$77.00
Year$1,975−$1,038$936.78

Income vs electricity · 78.1 kWh a day · at today's BTC price and difficulty

Profitable up to$0.069/kWhBreak-even electricity price
Break-even BTC price $42,745 47% below today's price

Profit by coin

Every coin this miner can mine, at today's prices and difficulty · $0.0364/kWh

CoinMined per dayIncome / dayProfit
PPC 61.4 PPC $18.40 $15.56
BC2 68.5 BC2 $6.96 $4.12
XEC 879,386 XEC $5.87 $3.03
BCH2 221 BCH2 $5.52 $2.68
BSV 0.301 BSV $5.43 $2.59
BTC Rated on 0.0000665 BTC $5.41 $2.57
BCH 0.0175 BCH $5.08 $2.23
FB 6.22 FB $2.27 −$0.57

Rankings use the algorithm's main coin (BTC for SHA-256, LTC + DOGE for Scrypt): small side chains may pay more per hash today but can't absorb much hashrate.

Price history

━ Average price   ━ Lowest price

Specifications

ManufacturerMicroBT
ModelMicroBT WhatsMiner M50S++ (148Th)
ReleaseJul 2022
AlgorithmSHA-256
Hashrate148 TH/s
Power3,256 W
Efficiency22.0 J/TH
Noise75 dB
Size125 × 225 × 425 mm
InterfaceEthernet
Temperature5–45 °C
Humidity5–95 %

Mineable coins

About this miner

The MicroBT WhatsMiner M50S++ (148Th) is an ASIC miner by MicroBT for the SHA-256 algorithm, rated at 148 TH/s on 3,256 W. It came out in July 2022. Its efficiency of 22.0 J/TH is close to the median SHA-256 miner we track (20.0 J/TH). At $0.036/kWh it ranks #141 of 299 SHA-256 miners by daily profit, earning about $2.57 a day mining BTC. The best price on AsicProfit is $636. At today's rates it would pay for itself in about 248 days. At 75 dB it belongs in a dedicated mining site or hosting facility.

Questions and answers

Ask about this miner. Verified accounts ask and answer, sellers answer as their store, and every post is checked before it shows.

No questions yet. Ask the first one.

Sign in with a verified account to ask a question. Sign in

Similar miners

ModelHashratePowerProfit
MicroBT WhatsMiner M60 (154Th)154 TH/s3,065 W $2.95
Bitmain Antminer S19j XP (151Th)151 TH/s3,247 W $2.68
Canaan Avalon Made A1466150 TH/s3,230 W $2.66
Bitmain Antminer S19j XP (143Th)143 TH/s3,075 W $2.54
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th)140 TH/s3,010 W $2.49
MicroBT WhatsMiner M50S+146 TH/s3,504 W $2.28