Most profitable today: Bitmain Antminer Z15 Pro (860KSol) +$56.04 / dayHosting from $0.036/kWh in 19 countries78 sellers · 5026 offers, Profits updated 22:45 UTC All miners by profit →For vendors
HardwareHosting
Your powerElectricity price: $0.0364/kWh USD
For vendors
MicroBT WhatsMiner M60S (178Th)
Hashrate178 TH/s
Power3,293 W
Efficiency18.5 J/TH
ReleaseFeb 2024
Noise75 dB

MicroBT WhatsMiner M60S (178Th)

MicroBT · SHA-256 · Mines BTC

+$3.63profit a day
$108.93a month
527 daysto pay back at the best price

1 offer from $1,913

Equipos de minar ✓ Verified seller MicroBT WhatsMiner M60s 178Th/s Host with them from $0.06/kWh, $144 a month Ships from Spain · checked 23 h ago
✓ In stock
Best price$1,913 1,709 EUR · 527 days payback · $10.75/TH
Go to shop

Selling this miner? List your offer

Where to run it

All-in hosting rates for this 3,293 W machine, and the profit left at today's income.

NigeriaOneMiners ★ Featured Natural gas33 MW $0.0364/kWh$87 a month +$3.63 / daypays back in 527 days See hosting
EthiopiaOneMiners ★ Featured Hydro40 MW $0.0399/kWh$96 a month +$3.35 / daypays back in 571 days See hosting
UAE - Dubai and Abu DhabiOneMiners ★ Featured DubaiNatural gas34 MW $0.042/kWh$101 a month +$3.19 / daypays back in 601 days See hosting
YguazúThe Mining Shop UK ✓ Verified Mixed renewables $0.04/kWh$96 a month +$3.35 / daypays back in 572 days See hosting
NigeriaKentino ✓ Verified 13 MW $0.048/kWh$115 a month +$2.71 / daypays back in 705 days See hosting
The Mining Future hosting Mexico (Calpulalpan)The Mining Future Calpulalpan3 MW $0.058/kWh$139 a month +$1.92 / daypays back in 995 days See hosting

Compare all 107 hosting sites

Your numbers

The calculator from our free widget: every payback on this page follows it.

Income a day
$6.51
Power a day
−$2.88
Hosting a day
—
Profit a day
$3.63
Payback at $1,913
—

Profit and payback are estimates from today's coin prices and network difficulty, before pool fees, hosting and taxes. They change every day. Not financial advice.

Put this calculator on your site →

Profit at $0.0364/kWh

PeriodIncomeElectricityProfit
Day$6.51−$2.88$3.63
Week$45.55−$20.14$25.42
Month$195.23−$86.30$108.93
Year$2,375−$1,050$1,325

Income vs electricity · 79.0 kWh a day · at today's BTC price and difficulty

Profitable up to$0.082/kWhBreak-even electricity price
Break-even BTC price $35,945 56% below today's price

Profit by coin

Every coin this miner can mine, at today's prices and difficulty · $0.0364/kWh

CoinMined per dayIncome / dayProfit
PPC 73.8 PPC $22.13 $19.25
BC2 82.4 BC2 $8.37 $5.50
XEC 1,057,640 XEC $7.06 $4.19
BCH2 265 BCH2 $6.64 $3.76
BSV 0.361 BSV $6.53 $3.65
BTC Rated on 0.00008 BTC $6.51 $3.63
BCH 0.0211 BCH $6.11 $3.23
FB 7.48 FB $2.73 −$0.14

Rankings use the algorithm's main coin (BTC for SHA-256, LTC + DOGE for Scrypt): small side chains may pay more per hash today but can't absorb much hashrate.

Price history

━ Average price   ━ Lowest price

Specifications

ManufacturerMicroBT
ModelMicroBT WhatsMiner M60S (178Th)
ReleaseFeb 2024
AlgorithmSHA-256
Hashrate178 TH/s
Power3,293 W
Efficiency18.5 J/TH
Noise75 dB
Size430 × 155 × 226 mm
Weight13.5 kg
InterfaceEthernet
Temperature-5–35 °C
Humidity5–95 %

Mineable coins

About this miner

The MicroBT WhatsMiner M60S (178Th) is an ASIC miner by MicroBT for the SHA-256 algorithm, rated at 178 TH/s on 3,293 W. It came out in February 2024. Its efficiency of 18.5 J/TH is close to the median SHA-256 miner we track (20.4 J/TH). At $0.036/kWh it ranks #127 of 299 SHA-256 miners by daily profit, earning about $3.63 a day mining BTC. The best price on AsicProfit is $1,913. At today's rates it would pay for itself in about 527 days. At 75 dB it belongs in a dedicated mining site or hosting facility.

Questions and answers

Ask about this miner. Verified accounts ask and answer, sellers answer as their store, and every post is checked before it shows.

No questions yet. Ask the first one.

Sign in with a verified account to ask a question. Sign in

Similar miners

ModelHashratePowerProfit
Bitmain Antminer S21 (188Th)188 TH/s3,290 W $4.00
MicroBT WhatsMiner M60S186 TH/s3,441 W $3.79
Canaan Avalon A1566185 TH/s3,420 W $3.78
Bitmain Antminer S21 (175Th)175 TH/s3,107 W $3.68
Bitmain Antminer T21 (180Th)180 TH/s3,420 W $3.59
MicroBT WhatsMiner M60172 TH/s3,422 W $3.30