Most profitable today: Bitmain Antminer Z15 Pro (860KSol) +$56.04 / dayHosting from $0.036/kWh in 19 countries78 sellers · 5026 offers, Profits updated 22:45 UTC All miners by profit →For vendors
HardwareHosting
Your powerElectricity price: $0.0364/kWh USD
For vendors
MicroBT WhatsMiner M66S+ (280Th)
Hashrate280 TH/s
Power4,760 W
Efficiency17.0 J/TH
ReleaseAug 2024
Noise75 dB

MicroBT WhatsMiner M66S+ (280Th)

MicroBT · SHA-256 · Mines BTC

+$6.08profit a day
$182.36a month
323 daysto pay back at the best price

2 offers from $1,962

OneMiners ★ Featured ✓ Verified seller Extended warrantyPay in instalmentsIn stock, fast delivery WhatsMiner M66S+ - 280TH/s 280 TH/s $1,962318 TH/s $2,419 Host with them from $0.0364/kWh, $126 a month Ships from United States · checked 5 h ago
✓ In stock
Best price$1,962 323 days payback · $7.01/TH
Go to shop
Cryptoware ✓ Verified seller WhatsMiner M66S+ - 280TH/s Ships from United Kingdom · checked 21 h ago
✓ In stock
$2,158 356 days payback · $7.71/TH
Go to shop

Selling this miner? List your offer

Where to run it

All-in hosting rates for this 4,760 W machine, and the profit left at today's income.

NigeriaOneMiners ★ Featured Natural gas33 MW $0.0364/kWh$126 a month +$6.08 / daypays back in 323 days See hosting
EthiopiaOneMiners ★ Featured Hydro40 MW $0.0399/kWh$139 a month +$5.68 / daypays back in 346 days See hosting
UAE - Dubai and Abu DhabiOneMiners ★ Featured DubaiNatural gas34 MW $0.042/kWh$146 a month +$5.44 / daypays back in 361 days See hosting
YguazúThe Mining Shop UK ✓ Verified Mixed renewables $0.04/kWh$139 a month +$5.67 / daypays back in 347 days See hosting
NigeriaKentino ✓ Verified 13 MW $0.048/kWh$167 a month +$4.75 / daypays back in 413 days See hosting
The Mining Future hosting Mexico (Calpulalpan)The Mining Future Calpulalpan3 MW $0.058/kWh$201 a month +$3.61 / daypays back in 544 days See hosting

Compare all 107 hosting sites

Your numbers

The calculator from our free widget: every payback on this page follows it.

Income a day
$10.24
Power a day
−$4.16
Hosting a day
—
Profit a day
$6.08
Payback at $1,962
—

Profit and payback are estimates from today's coin prices and network difficulty, before pool fees, hosting and taxes. They change every day. Not financial advice.

Put this calculator on your site →

Profit at $0.0364/kWh

PeriodIncomeElectricityProfit
Day$10.24−$4.16$6.08
Week$71.66−$29.11$42.55
Month$307.11−$124.75$182.36
Year$3,736−$1,518$2,219

Income vs electricity · 114.2 kWh a day · at today's BTC price and difficulty

Profitable up to$0.090/kWhBreak-even electricity price
Break-even BTC price $33,030 59% below today's price

Profit by coin

Every coin this miner can mine, at today's prices and difficulty · $0.0364/kWh

CoinMined per dayIncome / dayProfit
PPC 116 PPC $34.81 $30.66
BC2 130 BC2 $13.17 $9.01
XEC 1,663,704 XEC $11.11 $6.95
BCH2 417 BCH2 $10.45 $6.29
BSV 0.569 BSV $10.27 $6.12
BTC Rated on 0.000126 BTC $10.24 $6.08
BCH 0.0332 BCH $9.61 $5.45
FB 11.8 FB $4.30 $0.14

Rankings use the algorithm's main coin (BTC for SHA-256, LTC + DOGE for Scrypt): small side chains may pay more per hash today but can't absorb much hashrate.

Price history

━ Average price   ━ Lowest price

Specifications

ManufacturerMicroBT
ModelMicroBT WhatsMiner M66S+ (280Th)
ReleaseAug 2024
AlgorithmSHA-256
Hashrate280 TH/s
Power4,760 W
Efficiency17.0 J/TH
Noise75 dB
Size267 × 147 × 401 mm
Weight18.0 kg
InterfaceEthernet
Temperature5–45 °C
Humidity5–95 %

Mineable coins

About this miner

The MicroBT WhatsMiner M66S+ (280Th) is an ASIC miner by MicroBT for the SHA-256 algorithm, rated at 280 TH/s on 4,760 W. It came out in August 2024. At 17.0 J/TH it is 16% more efficient than the median SHA-256 miner we track (20.4 J/TH). At $0.036/kWh it ranks #79 of 299 SHA-256 miners by daily profit, earning about $6.08 a day mining BTC. The best price on AsicProfit is $1,962. At today's rates it would pay for itself in about 323 days. At 75 dB it belongs in a dedicated mining site or hosting facility.

Questions and answers

Ask about this miner. Verified accounts ask and answer, sellers answer as their store, and every post is checked before it shows.

No questions yet. Ask the first one.

Sign in with a verified account to ask a question. Sign in

Similar miners

ModelHashratePowerProfit
Canaan Avalon A16-282T282 TH/s3,900 W $6.90
MicroBT WhatsMiner M72S264 TH/s4,000 W $6.16
MicroBT WhatsMiner M66S298 TH/s5,513 W $6.08
Canaan Avalon A1566I261 TH/s4,500 W $5.61
Auradine Teraflux AT2880260 TH/s4,680 W $5.42
MicroBT WhatsMiner M66280 TH/s5,572 W $5.37