Most profitable today: Bitmain Antminer Z15 Pro (860KSol) +$56.04 / dayHosting from $0.036/kWh in 19 countries78 sellers · 5026 offers, Profits updated 22:45 UTC All miners by profit →For vendors
HardwareHosting
Your powerElectricity price: $0.0364/kWh USD
For vendors
MicroBT WhatsMiner M70S (242Th)
Hashrate242 TH/s
Power3,362 W
Efficiency13.9 J/TH
ReleaseDec 2025
Noise75 dB

MicroBT WhatsMiner M70S (242Th)

MicroBT · SHA-256 · Mines BTC

+$5.91profit a day
$177.32a month
506 daysto pay back at the best price

1 offer from $2,990

OneMiners ★ Featured ✓ Verified seller Extended warrantyPay in instalmentsIn stock, fast delivery Whatsminer M70S - 242 TH/s 234 TH/s $2,740242 TH/s $2,990260 TH/s $3,045 Host with them from $0.0364/kWh, $89 a month Ships from United States · checked 5 h ago
✓ In stock
Best price$2,990 506 days payback · $12.36/TH
Go to shop

Selling this miner? List your offer

Where to run it

All-in hosting rates for this 3,362 W machine, and the profit left at today's income.

NigeriaOneMiners ★ Featured Natural gas33 MW $0.0364/kWh$89 a month +$5.91 / daypays back in 506 days See hosting
EthiopiaOneMiners ★ Featured Hydro40 MW $0.0399/kWh$98 a month +$5.63 / daypays back in 532 days See hosting
UAE - Dubai and Abu DhabiOneMiners ★ Featured DubaiNatural gas34 MW $0.042/kWh$103 a month +$5.46 / daypays back in 548 days See hosting
YguazúThe Mining Shop UK ✓ Verified Mixed renewables $0.04/kWh$98 a month +$5.62 / daypays back in 533 days See hosting
NigeriaKentino ✓ Verified 13 MW $0.048/kWh$118 a month +$4.97 / daypays back in 602 days See hosting
The Mining Future hosting Mexico (Calpulalpan)The Mining Future Calpulalpan3 MW $0.058/kWh$142 a month +$4.17 / daypays back in 718 days See hosting

Compare all 107 hosting sites

Your numbers

The calculator from our free widget: every payback on this page follows it.

Income a day
$8.85
Power a day
−$2.94
Hosting a day
—
Profit a day
$5.91
Payback at $2,990
—

Profit and payback are estimates from today's coin prices and network difficulty, before pool fees, hosting and taxes. They change every day. Not financial advice.

Put this calculator on your site →

Profit at $0.0364/kWh

PeriodIncomeElectricityProfit
Day$8.85−$2.94$5.91
Week$61.93−$20.56$41.37
Month$265.43−$88.11$177.32
Year$3,229−$1,072$2,157

Income vs electricity · 80.7 kWh a day · at today's BTC price and difficulty

Profitable up to$0.110/kWhBreak-even electricity price
Break-even BTC price $26,993 67% below today's price

Profit by coin

Every coin this miner can mine, at today's prices and difficulty · $0.0364/kWh

CoinMined per dayIncome / dayProfit
PPC 100 PPC $30.09 $27.15
BC2 112 BC2 $11.38 $8.45
XEC 1,437,916 XEC $9.61 $6.67
BCH2 361 BCH2 $9.03 $6.09
BSV 0.491 BSV $8.88 $5.94
BTC Rated on 0.000109 BTC $8.85 $5.91
BCH 0.0287 BCH $8.30 $5.37
FB 10.2 FB $3.72 $0.78

Rankings use the algorithm's main coin (BTC for SHA-256, LTC + DOGE for Scrypt): small side chains may pay more per hash today but can't absorb much hashrate.

Price history

━ Average price   ━ Lowest price

Specifications

ManufacturerMicroBT
ModelMicroBT WhatsMiner M70S (242Th)
ReleaseDec 2025
AlgorithmSHA-256
Hashrate242 TH/s
Power3,362 W
Efficiency13.9 J/TH
Noise75 dB
Size430 × 155 × 226 mm
Weight13.5 kg
InterfaceEthernet
Temperature-5–35 °C
Humidity5–95 %

Mineable coins

About this miner

The MicroBT WhatsMiner M70S (242Th) is an ASIC miner by MicroBT for the SHA-256 algorithm, rated at 242 TH/s on 3,362 W. It came out in December 2025. At 13.9 J/TH it is 32% more efficient than the median SHA-256 miner we track (20.4 J/TH). At $0.036/kWh it ranks #81 of 299 SHA-256 miners by daily profit, earning about $5.91 a day mining BTC. The best price on AsicProfit is $2,990. At today's rates it would pay for itself in about 506 days. At 75 dB it belongs in a dedicated mining site or hosting facility.

Questions and answers

Ask about this miner. Verified accounts ask and answer, sellers answer as their store, and every post is checked before it shows.

No questions yet. Ask the first one.

Sign in with a verified account to ask a question. Sign in

Similar miners

ModelHashratePowerProfit
MicroBT WhatsMiner M70S+244 TH/s3,140 W $6.18
Bitmain Antminer S21 Pro (245Th)245 TH/s3,675 W $5.75
MicroBT WhatsMiner M70S (234Th)234 TH/s3,251 W $5.72
MicroBT WhatsMiner M60S++ (234Th)234 TH/s3,422 W $5.57
Bitmain Antminer S21 Pro (234Th)234 TH/s3,510 W $5.49
MicroBT WhatsMiner M70 (224Th)224 TH/s3,287 W $5.32