Most profitable today: iBelink BM-S3+ +$75.10 / dayHosting from $0.036/kWh in 18 countries77 sellers · 4953 offers, Profits updated 07:00 UTC All miners by profit →For vendors
HardwareHosting
Your powerElectricity price: $0.0364/kWh USD
For vendors
Bitmain Antminer T17e (53Th)
Hashrate53.0 TH/s
Power2,915 W
Efficiency55.0 J/TH
ReleaseNov 2019
Noise80 dB

Bitmain Antminer T17e (53Th)

Bitmain · SHA-256 · Mines BTC

−$0.79profit a day
−$23.58a month
Neverto pay back at the best price

3 offers from $3,849

Typical price 73% above the 90-day typical price
Typical lowest price over 90 days: $1,803 – $3,849
PCPraha ★ Featured ✓ Verified seller Extended warrantyIn stock, fast delivery Antminer T17e Host with them from $0.0368/kWh, $78 a month Ships from Czechia · checked 10 h ago
Out of stock New
$2,181 47,399 CZK · Never payback · $41.15/TH
Go to shop
WoYou Miner Host with them from $0.062/kWh, $132 a month Ships from Hong Kong · checked 9 h ago
✓ In stock New
Best price$3,849 Never payback · $72.62/TH
Go to shop
Kentino ✓ Verified seller Antminer T17E 50-53TH – Bitcoin – Bitmain Host with them from $0.048/kWh, $102 a month Ships from Czechia · checked 13 h ago
✓ In stock New
$6,646 5,970 EUR · Never payback · $125/TH
Go to shop

Watch this miner to keep it on your watchlist and see how its price changes.

Selling this miner? List your offer

Where to run it

All-in hosting rates for this 2,915 W machine, and the profit left at today's income.

NigeriaOneMiners ★ Featured Natural gas33 MW $0.0364/kWh$77 a month $-0.79 / day See hosting
Nigeria #2PCPraha ★ Featured Natural gas $0.0368/kWh$78 a month $-0.81 / day See hosting
EthiopiaOneMiners ★ Featured Hydro40 MW $0.0399/kWh$85 a month $-1.03 / day See hosting
NigeriaKentino ✓ Verified 13 MW $0.048/kWh$102 a month $-1.60 / day See hosting
The Mining Future hosting Mexico (Calpulalpan)The Mining Future Calpulalpan3 MW $0.058/kWh$123 a month $-2.30 / day See hosting
Oslo, NorwayEquipos de minar ✓ Verified OsloHydro5 MW $0.06/kWh$128 a month $-2.44 / day See hosting

Compare all 93 hosting sites

Your numbers

The calculator from our free widget: every payback on this page follows it.

Income a day
$1.76
Power a day
−$2.55
Hosting a day
—
Profit a day
−$0.79
Payback at $3,849
—

Profit and payback are estimates from today's coin prices and network difficulty, before pool fees, hosting and taxes. They change every day. Not financial advice.

Put this calculator on your site →

Profit at $0.0364/kWh

PeriodIncomeElectricityProfit
Day$1.76−$2.55−$0.79
Week$12.32−$17.83−$5.50
Month$52.82−$76.40−$23.58
Year$642.66−$929.49−$286.83

Income vs electricity · 70.0 kWh a day · at today's BTC price and difficulty

Profitable up to$0.025/kWhBreak-even electricity price
Break-even BTC price $112,873 0% below today's price

Released in November 2019, the Bitmain Antminer T17e is an air-cooled SHA-256 miner from the 17 series. It mines BTC, BCH and BSV at 53 TH/s using 2915 W, or 55 J/TH.

Profit by coin

Every coin this miner can mine, at today's prices and difficulty · $0.0364/kWh

CoinMined per dayIncome / dayProfit
PPC 10.5 PPC $2.77 $0.22
FB 5.72 FB $2.03 −$0.51
XEC 302,070 XEC $1.93 −$0.61
BCH 0.00641 BCH $1.83 −$0.72
BTC Rated on 0.0000226 BTC $1.76 −$0.79
BSV 0.103 BSV $1.76 −$0.79
BC2 17.6 BC2 $1.63 −$0.91
BCH2 73.1 BCH2 $1.49 −$1.05

Rankings use the algorithm's main coin (BTC for SHA-256, LTC + DOGE for Scrypt): small side chains may pay more per hash today but can't absorb much hashrate.

Price history

━ Average price   ━ Lowest price

Specifications

ManufacturerBitmain
ModelBitmain Antminer T17e (53Th)
Also known asAntminer T17e 53TH/s (266-A)
ReleaseNov 2019
AlgorithmSHA-256
Hashrate53.0 TH/s
Power2,915 W
Efficiency55.0 J/TH
Noise80 dB
Size175 × 298 × 304 mm
InterfaceEthernet
Temperature5–45 °C
Humidity5–95 %

Manuals & firmware

AsicProfit hosts no files: each link opens the manufacturer's download page, which always has the newest version.

Official downloads for every ASIC model →

Mineable coins

About this miner

The Bitmain Antminer T17e (53Th) is an ASIC miner by Bitmain for the SHA-256 algorithm, rated at 53.0 TH/s on 2,915 W. It came out in November 2019. At 55.0 J/TH it uses 175% more power per hash than the median SHA-256 miner we track (20.0 J/TH). At $0.036/kWh its power costs more than it earns mining BTC (−$0.79 a day), so it only pays with cheaper electricity. The best price on AsicProfit is $3,849. At 80 dB it belongs in a dedicated mining site or hosting facility.

Pools finding the blocks

The biggest pools for the coins this device mines, by their share of the blocks over the last 7 days.

Questions and answers

Ask about this miner. Verified accounts ask and answer, sellers answer as their store, and every post is checked before it shows.

No questions yet. Ask the first one.

Sign in with a verified account to ask a question. Sign in

Similar miners

ModelHashratePowerProfit
Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th)53.0 TH/s2,385 W −$0.32
Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th)56.0 TH/s2,520 W −$0.34
Innosilicon T3 50T50.0 TH/s3,100 W −$1.05
MicroBT Whatsminer M21S56.0 TH/s3,360 W −$1.07
Canaan AvalonMiner 106650.0 TH/s3,250 W −$1.18
MicroBT Whatsminer M10S55.0 TH/s3,500 W −$1.23