Most profitable today: iBelink BM-S3+ +$55.08 / dayHosting from $0.036/kWh in 19 countries78 sellers · 5026 offers, Profits updated 04:45 UTC All miners by profit →For vendors
HardwareHosting
Your powerElectricity price: $0.0364/kWh USD
For vendors
Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U
Hashrate480 TH/s
Power8,064 W
Efficiency16.8 J/TH
CoolingHydro cooling (OD 14)
ReleaseJun 2025
Noise40 dB

Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U

Canaan · SHA-256 · Mines BTC

+$10.23profit a day
$306.86a month
333 daysto pay back at the best price

10 offers from $3,398

Typical price 6% below the 90-day typical price
Typical lowest price over 90 days: $3,398 – $3,600
OneMiners ★ Featured ✓ Verified seller Extended warrantyPay in instalmentsIn stock, fast delivery Avalon A1566HA - 480 TH/s 480 TH/s $3,603500 TH/s $5,903 Host with them from $0.0364/kWh, $214 a month Ships from United States · checked 11 h ago
✓ In stock
$3,603 353 days payback · $7.51/TH
Go to shop
WoYou Miner Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U Bitcoin Miner Host with them from $0.062/kWh, $365 a month Ships from Hong Kong · checked 20 h ago
✓ In stock
Best price$3,398 333 days payback · $7.08/TH
Go to shop
LeedMiner ✓ Verified seller Avalon A1566HA - 480 TH/s Ships from China · checked 32 h ago
✓ In stock
$3,600 352 days payback · $7.50/TH
Go to shop
BitHash ✓ Verified seller Avalon A1566HA Host with them from $0.063/kWh, $371 a month Ships from United Arab Emirates · checked 32 h ago
✓ In stock
$4,156 407 days payback · $8.66/TH
Go to shop
MinerMart Bitcoin Miner Canaan A1566HA 480T | 8064W | 16.8J/T SHA-256 Algorithm Asic Mining Machine (BTC/BCH/BSV) PSU Included Hongkong in Stock Ships from Canada · checked 19 h ago
✓ In stock
$4,414 6,177 CAD · 432 days payback · $9.20/TH
Go to shop
MinandoVoy Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U ( 480 Th ) Host with them from $0.075/kWh, $441 a month Ships from Spain · checked 17 h ago
✓ In stock
$4,919 4,395 EUR · 481 days payback · $10.25/TH
Go to shop

Selling this miner? List your offer

Where to run it

All-in hosting rates for this 8,064 W machine, and the profit left at today's income. Ask the host whether the site takes hydro or immersion machines.

NigeriaOneMiners ★ Featured Natural gas33 MW $0.0364/kWh$214 a month +$10.23 / daypays back in 333 days See hosting
EthiopiaOneMiners ★ Featured Hydro40 MW $0.0399/kWh$235 a month +$9.55 / daypays back in 356 days See hosting
UAE - Dubai and Abu DhabiOneMiners ★ Featured DubaiNatural gas34 MW $0.042/kWh$247 a month +$9.15 / daypays back in 372 days See hosting
YguazúThe Mining Shop UK ✓ Verified Mixed renewables $0.04/kWh$235 a month +$9.53 / daypays back in 357 days See hosting
NigeriaKentino ✓ Verified 13 MW $0.048/kWh$282 a month +$7.98 / daypays back in 426 days See hosting
The Mining Future hosting Mexico (Calpulalpan)The Mining Future Calpulalpan3 MW $0.058/kWh$341 a month +$6.05 / daypays back in 562 days See hosting

Compare all 107 hosting sites

Your numbers

The calculator from our free widget: every payback on this page follows it.

Income a day
$17.27
Power a day
−$7.04
Hosting a day
—
Profit a day
$10.23
Payback at $3,398
—

Profit and payback are estimates from today's coin prices and network difficulty, before pool fees, hosting and taxes. They change every day. Not financial advice.

Put this calculator on your site →

Profit at $0.0364/kWh

PeriodIncomeElectricityProfit
Day$17.27−$7.04$10.23
Week$120.91−$49.31$71.60
Month$518.21−$211.34$306.86
Year$6,305−$2,571$3,734

Income vs electricity · 193.5 kWh a day · at today's BTC price and difficulty

Profitable up to$0.089/kWhBreak-even electricity price
Break-even BTC price $32,639 59% below today's price

Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U is a 2U rack-mount hydro-cooled SHA-256 miner released in June 2025. It mines BTC, BCH and BSV at 480 TH/s and 8064 W, giving 16.8 J/TH.

Profit by coin

Every coin this miner can mine, at today's prices and difficulty · $0.0364/kWh

CoinMined per dayIncome / dayProfit
PPC 194 PPC $73.09 $66.05
BSV 1.06 BSV $18.70 $11.65
XEC 2,859,214 XEC $18.56 $11.51
BTC Rated on 0.000216 BTC $17.27 $10.23
BCH 0.0586 BCH $16.36 $9.32
BCH2 571 BCH2 $13.65 $6.60
FB 22.2 FB $8.05 $1.00
BC2 74.1 BC2 $7.46 $0.41

Rankings use the algorithm's main coin (BTC for SHA-256, LTC + DOGE for Scrypt): small side chains may pay more per hash today but can't absorb much hashrate.

Price history

━ Average price   ━ Lowest price

Specifications

ManufacturerCanaan
ModelCanaan Avalon A1566HA 2U
Also known asAvalon 1566 HA 2U
ReleaseJun 2025
AlgorithmSHA-256
Hashrate480 TH/s
Power8,064 W
Efficiency16.8 J/TH
Noise40 dB
CoolingHydro cooling (OD 14)
Size680 × 560 × 200 mm
Weight20.0 kg
InterfaceEthernet
Temperature10–50 °C
Humidity10–90 %

Mineable coins

About this miner

The Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U is an ASIC miner by Canaan for the SHA-256 algorithm, rated at 480 TH/s on 8,064 W. It came out in June 2025. At 16.8 J/TH it is 17% more efficient than the median SHA-256 miner we track (20.4 J/TH). At $0.036/kWh it ranks #36 of 299 SHA-256 miners by daily profit, earning about $10.23 a day mining BTC. The best price on AsicProfit is $3,398. At today's rates it would pay for itself in about 333 days. It is water-cooled (hydro), so it needs a cooling loop and a dry cooler instead of fans.

Questions and answers

Ask about this miner. Verified accounts ask and answer, sellers answer as their store, and every post is checked before it shows.

No questions yet. Ask the first one.

Sign in with a verified account to ask a question. Sign in

Similar miners

ModelHashratePowerProfit
Bitmain Antminer S21j XP Hyd (495Th)495 TH/s5,940 W $12.62
Bitdeer SealMiner A3 Hydro500 TH/s6,750 W $12.10
Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd (473Th)473 TH/s5,676 W $12.06
Bitdeer SealMiner A2 Pro Hyd500 TH/s7,450 W $11.48
Bitdeer SealMiner A2 Hyd446 TH/s7,360 W $9.62
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd 3U512 TH/s10,600 W $9.16