Most profitable today: Bitmain Antminer Z15 Pro (860KSol) +$56.04 / dayHosting from $0.036/kWh in 19 countries78 sellers · 5026 offers, Profits updated 22:45 UTC All miners by profit →For vendors
HardwareHosting
Your powerElectricity price: $0.0364/kWh USD
For vendors
Canaan Avalon A1566I (249Th)
Hashrate249 TH/s
Power4,293 W
Efficiency17.2 J/TH
CoolingImmersion Liquid Cooling
ReleaseJul 2024
Noise50 dB

Canaan Avalon A1566I (249Th)

Canaan · SHA-256 · Mines BTC

+$5.35profit a day
$160.60a month
648 daysto pay back at the best price

2 offers from $3,465

OneMiners ★ Featured ✓ Verified seller Extended warrantyPay in instalmentsIn stock, fast delivery Avalon A1566I - 249 TH/s Host with them from $0.0364/kWh, $114 a month Ships from United States · checked 24 h ago
✓ In stock
Best price$3,465 648 days payback · $13.92/TH
Go to shop
Cryptoware ✓ Verified seller Avalon A1566I - 249 TH/s Ships from United Kingdom · checked 24 h ago
✓ In stock
$3,812 713 days payback · $15.31/TH
Go to shop

Selling this miner? List your offer

Where to run it

All-in hosting rates for this 4,293 W machine, and the profit left at today's income. Ask the host whether the site takes hydro or immersion machines.

NigeriaOneMiners ★ Featured Natural gas33 MW $0.0364/kWh$114 a month +$5.35 / daypays back in 648 days See hosting
EthiopiaOneMiners ★ Featured Hydro40 MW $0.0399/kWh$125 a month +$4.99 / daypays back in 695 days See hosting
UAE - Dubai and Abu DhabiOneMiners ★ Featured DubaiNatural gas34 MW $0.042/kWh$132 a month +$4.78 / daypays back in 726 days See hosting
YguazúThe Mining Shop UK ✓ Verified Mixed renewables $0.04/kWh$125 a month +$4.98 / daypays back in 696 days See hosting
NigeriaKentino ✓ Verified 13 MW $0.048/kWh$150 a month +$4.16 / daypays back in 834 days See hosting
The Mining Future hosting Mexico (Calpulalpan)The Mining Future Calpulalpan3 MW $0.058/kWh$182 a month +$3.13 / daypays back in 1108 days See hosting

Compare all 107 hosting sites

Your numbers

The calculator from our free widget: every payback on this page follows it.

Income a day
$9.10
Power a day
−$3.75
Hosting a day
—
Profit a day
$5.35
Payback at $3,465
—

Profit and payback are estimates from today's coin prices and network difficulty, before pool fees, hosting and taxes. They change every day. Not financial advice.

Put this calculator on your site →

Profit at $0.0364/kWh

PeriodIncomeElectricityProfit
Day$9.10−$3.75$5.35
Week$63.73−$26.25$37.47
Month$273.11−$112.51$160.60
Year$3,323−$1,369$1,954

Income vs electricity · 103.0 kWh a day · at today's BTC price and difficulty

Profitable up to$0.088/kWhBreak-even electricity price
Break-even BTC price $33,499 59% below today's price

Profit by coin

Every coin this miner can mine, at today's prices and difficulty · $0.0364/kWh

CoinMined per dayIncome / dayProfit
PPC 103 PPC $30.96 $27.21
BC2 115 BC2 $11.71 $7.96
XEC 1,479,508 XEC $9.88 $6.13
BCH2 371 BCH2 $9.29 $5.54
BSV 0.506 BSV $9.14 $5.39
BTC Rated on 0.000112 BTC $9.10 $5.35
BCH 0.0295 BCH $8.54 $4.79
FB 10.5 FB $3.82 $0.07

Rankings use the algorithm's main coin (BTC for SHA-256, LTC + DOGE for Scrypt): small side chains may pay more per hash today but can't absorb much hashrate.

Price history

━ Average price   ━ Lowest price

Specifications

ManufacturerCanaan
ModelCanaan Avalon A1566I (249Th)
ReleaseJul 2024
AlgorithmSHA-256
Hashrate249 TH/s
Power4,293 W
Efficiency17.2 J/TH
Noise50 dB
CoolingImmersion Liquid Cooling
Size292 × 171 × 301 mm
Weight11.3 kg
InterfaceEthernet
Temperature20–50 °C
Humidity5–95 %

Mineable coins

About this miner

The Canaan Avalon A1566I (249Th) is an ASIC miner by Canaan for the SHA-256 algorithm, rated at 249 TH/s on 4,293 W. It came out in July 2024. At 17.2 J/TH it is 15% more efficient than the median SHA-256 miner we track (20.4 J/TH). At $0.036/kWh it ranks #92 of 299 SHA-256 miners by daily profit, earning about $5.35 a day mining BTC. The best price on AsicProfit is $3,465. At today's rates it would pay for itself in about 648 days. It is built for immersion cooling in dielectric fluid.

Questions and answers

Ask about this miner. Verified accounts ask and answer, sellers answer as their store, and every post is checked before it shows.

No questions yet. Ask the first one.

Sign in with a verified account to ask a question. Sign in

Similar miners

ModelHashratePowerProfit
Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)442 TH/s5,304 W $11.53
Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Immersion (300Th)300 TH/s4,050 W $7.43
Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th)301 TH/s5,569 W $6.14
MicroBT WhatsMiner M61S+242 TH/s4,114 W $5.25
Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (239Th)239 TH/s4,422 W $4.87
Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th)227 TH/s4,199 W $4.63