Most profitable today: iBelink BM-S3+ +$70.26 / dayHosting from $0.036/kWh in 18 countries77 sellers · 4953 offers, Profits updated 09:00 UTC All miners by profit →For vendors
HardwareHosting
Your powerElectricity price: $0.0364/kWh USD
For vendors
Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th)
Hashrate14.0 TH/s
Power1,372 W
Efficiency98.0 J/TH
ReleaseNov 2017
Noise85 dB

Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th)

Bitmain · SHA-256 · Mines BTC

−$0.73profit a day
−$21.97a month
Neverto pay back at the best price

1 offer from $25

D-Central Bitmain Antminer S9 Ships from Canada · checked just now
✓ In stock Refurbished
Best price$25 35 CAD · Never payback · $1.78/TH
Go to shop

Watch this miner to keep it on your watchlist and see how its price changes.

Selling this miner? List your offer

Where to run it

All-in hosting rates for this 1,372 W machine, and the profit left at today's income.

NigeriaOneMiners ★ Featured Natural gas33 MW $0.0364/kWh$36 a month $-0.73 / day See hosting
Nigeria #2PCPraha ★ Featured Natural gas $0.0368/kWh$37 a month $-0.75 / day See hosting
EthiopiaOneMiners ★ Featured Hydro40 MW $0.0399/kWh$40 a month $-0.85 / day See hosting
NigeriaKentino ✓ Verified 13 MW $0.048/kWh$48 a month $-1.11 / day See hosting
The Mining Future hosting Mexico (Calpulalpan)The Mining Future Calpulalpan3 MW $0.058/kWh$58 a month $-1.44 / day See hosting
Oslo, NorwayEquipos de minar ✓ Verified OsloHydro5 MW $0.06/kWh$60 a month $-1.51 / day See hosting

Compare all 93 hosting sites

Your numbers

The calculator from our free widget: every payback on this page follows it.

Income a day
$0.47
Power a day
−$1.20
Hosting a day
—
Profit a day
−$0.73
Payback at $25
—

Profit and payback are estimates from today's coin prices and network difficulty, before pool fees, hosting and taxes. They change every day. Not financial advice.

Put this calculator on your site →

Profit at $0.0364/kWh

PeriodIncomeElectricityProfit
Day$0.47−$1.20−$0.73
Week$3.26−$8.39−$5.13
Month$13.99−$35.96−$21.97
Year$170.23−$437.48−$267.25

Income vs electricity · 32.9 kWh a day · at today's BTC price and difficulty

Profitable up to$0.014/kWhBreak-even electricity price
Break-even BTC price $201,121 0% below today's price

Bitmain's air-cooled Antminer S9 at 14 TH/s mines SHA-256 coins such as BTC, BCH and BSV. Released in November 2017, it draws 1372 W at an efficiency of 98 J/TH.

Profit by coin

Every coin this miner can mine, at today's prices and difficulty · $0.0364/kWh

CoinMined per dayIncome / dayProfit
PPC 2.77 PPC $0.73 −$0.47
XEC 79,611 XEC $0.51 −$0.69
FB 1.46 FB $0.51 −$0.69
BCH 0.00171 BCH $0.49 −$0.71
BTC Rated on 0.00000596 BTC $0.47 −$0.73
BSV 0.027 BSV $0.46 −$0.74
BC2 4.99 BC2 $0.46 −$0.74
BCH2 22.3 BCH2 $0.46 −$0.74

Rankings use the algorithm's main coin (BTC for SHA-256, LTC + DOGE for Scrypt): small side chains may pay more per hash today but can't absorb much hashrate.

Price history

━ Average price   ━ Lowest price

Specifications

ManufacturerBitmain
ModelBitmain Antminer S9 (14Th)
ReleaseNov 2017
AlgorithmSHA-256
Hashrate14.0 TH/s
Power1,372 W
Efficiency98.0 J/TH
Noise85 dB
Size135 × 158 × 350 mm
Weight4.2 kg
InterfaceEthernet
Temperature?–40 °C
Humidity5–95 %

Manuals & firmware

AsicProfit hosts no files: each link opens the manufacturer's download page, which always has the newest version.

Official downloads for every ASIC model →

Mineable coins

About this miner

The Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) is an ASIC miner by Bitmain for the SHA-256 algorithm, rated at 14.0 TH/s on 1,372 W. It came out in November 2017. At 98.0 J/TH it uses 390% more power per hash than the median SHA-256 miner we track (20.0 J/TH). At $0.036/kWh its power costs more than it earns mining BTC (−$0.73 a day), so it only pays with cheaper electricity. The best price on AsicProfit is $25. At 85 dB it belongs in a dedicated mining site or hosting facility.

Pools finding the blocks

The biggest pools for the coins this device mines, by their share of the blocks over the last 7 days.

Questions and answers

Ask about this miner. Verified accounts ask and answer, sellers answer as their store, and every post is checked before it shows.

No questions yet. Ask the first one.

Sign in with a verified account to ask a question. Sign in

Similar miners

ModelHashratePowerProfit
Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th)14.0 TH/s1,320 W −$0.69
Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th)13.5 TH/s1,310 W −$0.69
Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th)14.5 TH/s1,350 W −$0.70
Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th)13.5 TH/s1,323 W −$0.71
Heatbit Heatbit14.0 TH/s1,400 W −$0.76
Ebang Ebit E9i13.5 TH/s1,420 W −$0.79