Most profitable today: iBelink BM-S3+ +$70.26 / dayHosting from $0.036/kWh in 18 countries77 sellers · 4953 offers, Profits updated 09:00 UTC All miners by profit →For vendors
HardwareHosting
Your powerElectricity price: $0.0364/kWh USD
For vendors
Canaan Avalon A15Pro-218T
Hashrate218 TH/s
Power3,662 W
Efficiency16.8 J/TH
ReleaseFeb 2025
Noise75 dB

Canaan Avalon A15Pro-218T

Canaan · SHA-256 · Mines BTC

+$4.06profit a day
$121.89a month
338 daysto pay back at the best price

4 offers from $1,372

Typical price Same as the 90-day typical price
Typical lowest price over 90 days: $1,370 – $1,414
OneMiners ★ Featured ✓ Verified seller Extended warrantyPay in instalmentsIn stock, fast delivery Avalon A15 Pro - 221 TH/s Host with them from $0.0364/kWh, $97 a month Ships from United States · checked just now
✓ In stock New
Best price$1,372 338 days payback · $6.29/TH
Go to shop
ASIC Miner Group Avalon A15 Pro Host with them from $0.0695/kWh, $186 a month Ships from Spain · checked 12 h ago
✓ In stock New
$1,897 1,705 EUR · 467 days payback · $8.70/TH
Go to shop
X-ON Mining Canaan Avalon A15Pro 218T Bitcoin Miner Ships from China · checked 10 h ago
✓ In stock New
$2,899 714 days payback · $13.30/TH
Go to shop
Letine Mining BTC Minner Canaan Avalon A15Pro 218T 3662W SHA-256 Algorithm Mining Bitcoin Miner Ships from China · checked 14 h ago
✓ In stock New
$2,999 739 days payback · $13.76/TH
Go to shop

Watch this miner to keep it on your watchlist and see how its price changes.

Selling this miner? List your offer

Where to run it

All-in hosting rates for this 3,662 W machine, and the profit left at today's income.

NigeriaOneMiners ★ Featured Natural gas33 MW $0.0364/kWh$97 a month +$4.06 / daypays back in 338 days See hosting
Nigeria #2PCPraha ★ Featured Natural gas $0.0368/kWh$98 a month +$4.03 / daypays back in 341 days See hosting
EthiopiaOneMiners ★ Featured Hydro40 MW $0.0399/kWh$107 a month +$3.76 / daypays back in 366 days See hosting
NigeriaKentino ✓ Verified 13 MW $0.048/kWh$128 a month +$3.04 / daypays back in 451 days See hosting
The Mining Future hosting Mexico (Calpulalpan)The Mining Future Calpulalpan3 MW $0.058/kWh$155 a month +$2.16 / daypays back in 634 days See hosting
Oslo, NorwayEquipos de minar ✓ Verified OsloHydro5 MW $0.06/kWh$160 a month +$1.99 / daypays back in 690 days See hosting

Compare all 93 hosting sites

Your numbers

The calculator from our free widget: every payback on this page follows it.

Income a day
$7.26
Power a day
−$3.20
Hosting a day
—
Profit a day
$4.06
Payback at $1,372
—

Profit and payback are estimates from today's coin prices and network difficulty, before pool fees, hosting and taxes. They change every day. Not financial advice.

Put this calculator on your site →

Profit at $0.0364/kWh

PeriodIncomeElectricityProfit
Day$7.26−$3.20$4.06
Week$50.83−$22.39$28.44
Month$217.86−$95.97$121.89
Year$2,651−$1,168$1,483

Income vs electricity · 87.9 kWh a day · at today's BTC price and difficulty

Profitable up to$0.083/kWhBreak-even electricity price
Break-even BTC price $34,474 56% below today's price

The Canaan Avalon A15 Pro-218T is an air-cooled SHA-256 miner for BTC, BCH and BSV, released in February 2025. It delivers 218 TH/s at 3662 W, an efficiency of 16.8 J/TH.

Profit by coin

Every coin this miner can mine, at today's prices and difficulty · $0.0364/kWh

CoinMined per dayIncome / dayProfit
PPC 43.1 PPC $11.39 $8.19
XEC 1,239,652 XEC $7.96 $4.76
FB 22.8 FB $7.94 $4.74
BCH 0.0266 BCH $7.58 $4.38
BTC Rated on 0.0000928 BTC $7.26 $4.06
BSV 0.42 BSV $7.21 $4.01
BC2 77.7 BC2 $7.18 $3.98
BCH2 348 BCH2 $7.11 $3.91

Rankings use the algorithm's main coin (BTC for SHA-256, LTC + DOGE for Scrypt): small side chains may pay more per hash today but can't absorb much hashrate.

Price history

━ Average price   ━ Lowest price

Specifications

ManufacturerCanaan
ModelCanaan Avalon A15Pro-218T
Also known asAvalon Miner A15 Pro 218T
ReleaseFeb 2025
AlgorithmSHA-256
Hashrate218 TH/s
Power3,662 W
Efficiency16.8 J/TH
Noise75 dB
Size301 × 192 × 292 mm
Weight14.9 kg
InterfaceEthernet
Temperature-5–35 °C
Humidity5–95 %

Manuals & firmware

AsicProfit hosts no files: each link opens the manufacturer's download page, which always has the newest version.

Official downloads for every ASIC model →

Mineable coins

About this miner

The Canaan Avalon A15Pro-218T is an ASIC miner by Canaan for the SHA-256 algorithm, rated at 218 TH/s on 3,662 W. It came out in February 2025. At 16.8 J/TH it is 17% more efficient than the median SHA-256 miner we track (20.4 J/TH). At $0.036/kWh it ranks #105 of 299 SHA-256 miners by daily profit, earning about $4.06 a day mining BTC. The best price on AsicProfit is $1,372. At today's rates it would pay for itself in about 338 days. At 75 dB it belongs in a dedicated mining site or hosting facility.

Pools finding the blocks

The biggest pools for the coins this device mines, by their share of the blocks over the last 7 days.

Questions and answers

Ask about this miner. Verified accounts ask and answer, sellers answer as their store, and every post is checked before it shows.

No questions yet. Ask the first one.

Sign in with a verified account to ask a question. Sign in

Similar miners

ModelHashratePowerProfit
MicroBT WhatsMiner M60S++226 TH/s3,600 W $4.38
Bitmain Antminer S21+ (225Th)225 TH/s3,712 W $4.25
Canaan Avalon A15Pro-221T221 TH/s3,662 W $4.16
Bitmain Antminer S21+ (216Th)216 TH/s3,564 W $4.08
MicroBT WhatsMiner M61S+ (216Th)216 TH/s3,672 W $3.99
MicroBT WhatsMiner M60S+212 TH/s3,600 W $3.92